office: 207.867.2100    Fax: 207.867.2129
PO Box 526 12 Main Street, North Haven, Maine 04853
Waterman’s Community CenterNorth_Haven_Arts_%26_Enrichment.html
North Haven Arts & EnrichmentNorth_Haven_Arts_%26_Enrichment.html
 
community.art.music.drama.education

Programs Director

William Trevaskis

programs@watermans.org

Executive Director

Christie Hallowell

christie@watermans.org

Youth Programs Director

Amanda LaBelle

youth@watermans.org

NHA&E Bylawshttp://www.watermans.org/bylaws.pdf
Gifts Acceptance Policyhttp://www.watermans.org/gift.pdf
Conflicts Policyhttp://www.watermans.org/conflicts.pdf
Whistleblower Policyhttp://www.watermans.org/whistleblower.pdf

North Haven Arts & Enrichment at Waterman’s Community Center is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization on the beautiful island of North Haven, ME located 12 miles out in Penobscot Bay. Waterman’s Community Center includes a 134-seat theater, state of the art sound and lighting equipment, a large community room for events and art exhibits, a coffee shop, classroom and meeting space. We offer a wide range of programs and events for all ages including after school programs, concerts, art exhibits, theater/dance productions, presentations, film screenings, summer camps, adult and teen workshops, and much more.

Board and Staff

Executive Committee
Hannah Pingree, President
David Hopkins, Vice President
Joette Adams, Secretary/Treasurer
Kat Alexander, Beth Lamont, Ken Jones, 
Mary White, Jamien Shields
ex-officio (non-voting): Amy Marx

Additional Trustees
Barbara Callahan, Charles Curtin, 
Alex Sanger, Tei Carpenter, Janet Macomber,
Merton A. Howard

Finance Committee
Dan Amory, Lynn Hamlen, Hannah Pingree, Mark Stein, Ben Hammond

NHCS Staff Supported by NHA&E Funding
Alice Bissell: Photography, Art, and Pilot
Programs Committee
Kat Alexander, Silvia Carrier,
 Barney Hallowell, Bridget Hopkins, 
Nancy Hopkins-Davisson, Ken Jones, 
Dave Macy, Courtney Naliboff, Bill Trevaskis (Chair), Carol Waterman, Kelsey Jones

Staff
Christie Hallowell, Executive Director
William Trevaskis, Programs Director
Amanda LaBelle, Youth Programs Director
Wendy Cooper, Preschool Teacher
Liza Waterman-Marquis, Preschool Teacher
Ann-Marie Beverage, Intern
David Wilson, Morning Early Bird
Melanie Cooper-Brown, Cleaning
Rebecca Dunn, Cleaning
Theater Tech InfoTheater_Tech.html
DonateDonate.htmlDonate.htmlshapeimage_18_link_0
MerchandiseMerchandise.htmlMerchandise.htmlshapeimage_19_link_0
CalendarCalendar.htmlCalendar.htmlshapeimage_20_link_0
NewsletterNewsletter.htmlNewsletter.htmlshapeimage_21_link_0
ExploreExplore.htmlExplore.htmlshapeimage_22_link_0
ProgramsPrograms.htmlPrograms.htmlshapeimage_23_link_0
Aboutshapeimage_24_link_0